Privacy statement CentERdata

This privacy statement was last modified on 29-01-2019.

Personal data are processed through the services and the website www.centerdata.nl (further: the website) of Stichting CentERdata (further: CentERdata). CentERdata considers that the careful handling of personal data is of great importance. CentERdata, therefore, processes and secures your personal data with care and in an appropriate matter.   

In our data processing, we comply with the requirements set by the privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that we:

  • Clearly state for what purposes personal data are being processed;
  • Only collect personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data;
  • Respect your right to access, correct or erase your personal data held by us.

Use of personal data

By using our website and services, it may be necessary to provide certain data to us. This could be personal data. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless you have given your prior permission thereto, or if we may or must do so by law.

We process your personal data through different channels. We process your data when you visit or use the website and/or one of our data portals. In addition, your personal data are processed when you purchase our services or products. Furthermore, if you contact CentERdata your personal data will be processed. Finally, your data is processed when you participate in one of our panels.

Purposes of the data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To use the functionalities of the website;
  • To provide access to services;
  • To maintain contact;
  • To perform agreements;
  • To conduct scientific research (to create studies, models and statistics);
  • To analyze statistics and optimize the website;
  • To manage our customer data;
  • To improve our services.

Categories of personal data

We use the following personal data for the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement:

  • Name and address details;
  • E-mail address;
  • Company name;
  • (Mobile) phone number;
  • IP-address;
  • Credentials;
  • Any personal data that you enter as the content of a message;
  • Any personal data that you provide through the panel.

Retention periods

We do not store your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy statement. Some data must be retained for a longer period due to statutory obligations. Furthermore, data that has been used for scientific research will be stored longer for the verification of the research. If your personal data is retained for verification purposes, CentERdata will take appropriate security measures and will restrict access to these data.

Recipients of personal data

We will not provide your personal data to other parties if you have not given permission for this unless this is necessary for the execution of the agreement or when this is required by law. Your data is thus passed on to our technical partners who provide services to store your data.

Your rights

If you have provided us with your personal data, you may send us a request to view, modify or delete your personal data. You have the right:

  • To get an explanation about the personal data that we process and why we process it (right to information);
  • To access your personal data (right of access);
  • To correction of errors (right to rectification);
  • To the removal of outdated personal data (right to erasure);
  • To object to a specific use (right to object);
  • To transfer your personal data (right to data portability);
  • To withdraw your consent.

Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

We would be glad to help if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against the processing of your personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this.

Security

CentERdata takes appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. We also require this from the parties that process personal data on the behalf of CentERdata.

Third party website

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using them.

Contact information

If you wish to exercise your right as described in this privacy statement, or if you have questions about this privacy statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer via privacy@centerdata.nl.

General contact information

CentERdata
Professor de Moorplein 524-525
5037 DR Tilburg
013-4668333
centerdata@uvt.nl