Privacy statement CentERdata

This privacy statement was last modified on 31-07-2019.

Personal data are processed through the services and the website www.centerdata.nl (further: the website) of Stichting CentERdata (further: CentERdata). CentERdata considers the careful handling of personal data of great importance. CentERdata, therefore, processes and secures your personal data with care and in an appropriate matter. This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • Limit our collection of personal to data to personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • First ask for explicit consent to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required;
  • Respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Your personal data is safe with us and we will always us it properly. In this privacy statement, we will explain what we do with the information we learn about you.

Use of personal data

By using our website and services, it may be necessary to provide certain data to us. This could be personal data. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless you have given your prior permission thereto, or if we may or must do so by law.

We process your personal data through different channels. We process your data when you visit or use the website and/or one of our data portals. In addition, your personal data are processed when you purchase our services or products. Furthermore, if you contact CentERdata your personal data will be processed. Finally, your data is processed when you participate in one of our panels.

Purposes of the processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To use the functionalities of the website;
  • To analyze statistics and optimize the website;
  • To provide access to services (like the Translation Management Tool (TMT), CentERdata Sharing, or one of our databases);
  • To deal with a personal data breach;
  • To maintain contact;
  • To perform agreements;
  • To conduct scientific research (to create studies, models and statistics);
  • To improve our services.

Legal bases of the processing

We will always process your personal data on one of the following bases:

  • You have given consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement with you;
  • We are legally obliged to process your personal data;
  • We have a legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data.

Categories of personal data

We use the following personal data for the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement:

  • Name and address details;
  • E-mail address;
  • Company name;
  • (Mobile) phone number;
  • IP-address;
  • Login credentials;
  • IBAN;
  • Any personal data that you enter as the content of a message;
  • Any personal data that you provide through the panel.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility for the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track of what might go wrong.

Retention periods

We do not store your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy statement. Some data must be retained for a longer period due to statutory obligations. Furthermore, data that has been used for scientific research will be stored longer for the verification of the research. If your personal data is retained for verification purposes, CentERdata will take appropriate security measures and will restrict access to these data.

Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties necessary to deliver the abovementioned services, we do not – under any circumstances – provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime) or when you have given your explicit consent.

Your rights

If you have provided us with your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we process about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we process about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request to delete any personal data we process about you;
  • Right to object: you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data by us;
  • Right to data portability: if technically feasible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;
  • Right to restriction: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we will ask you to identify yourself, to ensure that you are the person to whom the personal data belongs.  

Complaints

If you want to file about our use of your personal data, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint to privacy@centerdata.nl. We will look into it and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the supervisory authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Third party website

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using them.

Contact information

If you wish to exercise your right as described in this privacy statement, or if you have questions about this privacy statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer via privacy@centerdata.nl.

General contact information

CentERdata
Professor de Moorplein 524-525
5037 DR Tilburg
013-4668333
centerdata@uvt.nl

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. Always pay attention to the date mentioned above and regularly check for new versions.